NATIONAL SERVICE SCHEME ( 2014 - Till date )

The services rendered by National Service Scheme are: Health, Sanitation, Education (formal and non-formal) , Legal Aid, Veterinary, and Physical services. Regular activities and Special camping Programmes are the highlights of National Service Scheme activities of the college. Mass Programme for Functional Literacy, Youth Leadership Development Camps, Eco-Development Camps, General Orientation and Special Orientation Programmes, Personality Development and Career Guidance are such activities. To add, the National Service Scheme of Nehru memorial college has organised several Camps of district level, including the University Talk AIDS-Phase-I&II. Thanks to the dedicated team of Programme Co-ordinator, Programme Officers, and Volunteers.

Under the illustrious leadership of our Beloved Principal,and the proper guidance of our Respected Secretary, the National Service Scheme was able to organize the Regular and Special Camping Programmes in an efficient manner. The National Service Scheme of NMC is mainly concentrating on Tree Plantation to make the environment green and also creating awareness to save and educate the girl children. Many NSS volunteers of NMC involved themselves in Flood Relief Operation of Cuddalore District. Further, the National Service Scheme of NMC is providing training on Yoga, Leadership, Disaster Risk Reduction Management, Soft Skill Training, and so on.

Unit No Name Designation Contact Number
1 V. RAMESH Asst. Professor of Zoology 8973179025
2 C.PRABAKARAN Asst. Professor of Tamil 9578572570
3 S.CHANDRABOSE Asst. Professor of English 8973132353
4 P.KAVITHA Asst. Professor of mathematics 9003668496
5 S.DHIVYAKANNU Asst. Professor of mathematics 7339287059
Academic year 2016-2017
Regular activities
CASHLESS TRANSACTION AND ITS BENEFITS On 28.11.2016

NATIONAL SERVICE SCHEMEandNATIONAL CADET CORPS,Nehru Memorial College, Puthanampatti conducted a training Programme on "Casheless Transaction and Its Benefits"on 28th December 2016. the objective of the training programme was to teach cashless transaction for the NSS and NCC students. Dr.A.Rajendran, Associate Professor, Department of Physics delivered the welcome address, Dr.T.Jayaprakasam, Principal presided over the function, Er. Pon. Balasubramanian, president gave felicitation. Prof. M. Muralidaran, Head, Department of computer science delivered key note address. Prof. K. Ponvelazhagulakshmi, Department of computer science gave demonstration on unstructured supplementary service data (USSD), Prof. P. Kalpana, department of computer science gave demonstration on Aadhaar enabled payment system(AEPS) and Prof. R. Jaya, department of computer science gave demonstration on unified payments interface(UPI). All NSS and NCC students participated. Dr. C. Prabakaran, Assistant Professor, department of tamil delivered the vote of thanks. Programme organized by Dr. V. Ramesh, NSS programme office, Nehru Memorial College, puthanampatti.

HEARTFULLNESS MEDIATION On 14 TO 16.12.2016

NATIONAL SERVICE SCHEME, Nehru Memorial College, Puthanampatti conducted a three day training Programme on "Heartfullness Meditation"on 14,15,16 December 2016. The objective of the meditation programme was to teach and practice meditation for the NSS students.

On 14.12.2016 at 4.00 p.m., the Inaugural function was conducted. Dr. Prabakaran, NSS programme officer introduced the welcome address, Mrs. P. kavitha, NSS programme officer introduced the chief guests. Dr.T.Jayaprakasam, Principal presided over the inaugral function, Er. Pon. Balasubramanian, president offered felicitation. Ms. Sangeetha, cp-ordinator, heartfulless meditation, national institute of techonolgy, trichy delivered key note address. Mr. Hari Krishnan, Regional Director, Bharath petroleum, Thanjauvr gave meditation training to the NSS students for three days. Ms. S. Dhivyakannu, NSS programme officer delivered the vote of thanks. More than 100 participants form various department participated in the training programme.

On 16.12.2016 at 4.30 p.m., the valedictory function was conducted. Dr. V. Ramesh , NSS programme officer dielivered the welcome address. Dr. T.Jayaprakasam, Principal presided over the function. Mr. V. Hari Krishnan, Regional Director, Bharath petroleum. Thanjavur delivered the valedictory address, Mr. S Chandra bose, NSS programme officer delivered the vote of thanks.